Anywhere Italy

Data story · Press

Italy's emptying towns

Between 1 January 2015 and 1 January 2025, Italy lost 1,338,936 residents. The loss was not spread evenly: it fell on the small towns.

77.7%

of Italy's comuni lost residents: 6,132 of 7,887

-4.9%

the change in the typical comune, the median, over ten years

1,890

comuni lost a tenth of their people or more

92.5%

of comuni recorded more deaths than births over the decade

902

comuni shrank in every single one of the ten years

6

comuni recorded no births at all in ten years

The fastest-emptying comune in Italy is Roccaforte del Greco, in the province of Reggio Calabria, Calabria: 487 residents in 2015, 300 in 2025, a fall of 38.4%. Over the decade it recorded 6 births and 90 deaths.

Size decides most of it. In the typical comune of under 1,000 people the population fell 9.2%; in towns of over 5,000 it fell 1.7%. The fastest-emptying region is Molise, down 7.6% overall, where 96.3% of comuni shrank. Only one region grew in most of its comuni: Trentino-Alto Adige, where 183 of 282 gained people.

Italy as a whole recorded 6,633,426 deaths and 4,207,692 births in the ten years, 1.58 deaths for every birth. Arrivals from abroad, a net 1,412,368, made up part of the gap.

By region

Change in residents, 1 January 2015 to 1 January 2025.

Molise-7.6%
Basilicata-7.5%
Calabria-6.0%
Sardinia-5.2%
Sicily-4.7%
Apulia-4.6%
Abruzzo-4.3%
Aosta Valley-4.3%
Marche-4.1%
Umbria-4.1%
Campania-3.8%
Liguria-3.8%
Piedmont-3.5%
Friuli-Venezia Giulia-2.3%
Tuscany-2.2%
Veneto-1.0%
Lazio-0.6%
Emilia-Romagna+0.6%
Lombardy+0.8%
Trentino-Alto Adige+2.8%

The 50 fastest-emptying comuni

Comuni with at least 100 residents in 2015. Names in our catalogue link to their page.

#ComuneProvince, region20152025Change
1Roccaforte del GrecoReggio Calabria, Calabria487300-38.4%
2San BiaseCampobasso, Molise197124-37.1%
3StaitiReggio Calabria, Calabria255165-35.3%
4TerelleFrosinone, Lazio429278-35.2%
5Villa Santa Lucia degli AbruzziL'Aquila, Abruzzo12783-34.6%
6MontemitroCampobasso, Molise418274-34.4%
7PoggiodomoPerugia, Umbria12884-34.4%
8NoascaTorino, Piedmont15099-34.0%
9Monte CavalloMacerata, Marche151100-33.8%
10CastroregioCosenza, Calabria309207-33.0%
11RoselloChieti, Abruzzo248168-32.3%
12TerravecchiaCosenza, Calabria828564-31.9%
13San Giovanni LipioniChieti, Abruzzo196136-30.6%
14CastelverrinoIsernia, Molise12889-30.5%
15GurroVerbano-Cusio-Ossola, Piedmont230160-30.4%
16PietracamelaTeramo, Abruzzo285199-30.2%
17Ortona dei MarsiL'Aquila, Abruzzo542379-30.1%
18Schiavi di AbruzzoChieti, Abruzzo885622-29.7%
19PennadomoChieti, Abruzzo289204-29.4%
20SemesteneSassari, Sardinia171121-29.2%
21CastelbottaccioCampobasso, Molise321228-29.0%
22Castelletto MolinaAsti, Piedmont193137-29.0%
23AccianoL'Aquila, Abruzzo347247-28.8%
24CarpanzanoCosenza, Calabria261186-28.7%
25MagasaBrescia, Lombardy143102-28.7%
26CastelguidoneChieti, Abruzzo389279-28.3%
27FraineChieti, Abruzzo343246-28.3%
28Scala CoeliCosenza, Calabria1,047756-27.8%
29RoscignoSalerno, Campania798576-27.8%
30OttonePiacenza, Emilia-Romagna549397-27.7%
31CamporaSalerno, Campania442320-27.6%
32Castelsantangelo sul NeraMacerata, Marche293212-27.6%
33San Paolo AlbanesePotenza, Basilicata291211-27.5%
34Gallo MateseCaserta, Campania606440-27.4%
35Poggio SannitaIsernia, Molise728530-27.2%
36PallagorioCrotone, Calabria1,244908-27.0%
37NocaraCosenza, Calabria403294-27.0%
38CastelmauroCampobasso, Molise1,5331,120-26.9%
39Castelvetere in Val FortoreBenevento, Campania1,263925-26.8%
40PropataGenova, Liguria154113-26.6%
41FrazzanòMessina, Sicily728536-26.4%
42MontegalloAscoli Piceno, Marche531391-26.4%
43NasinoSavona, Liguria212156-26.4%
44CorvaraPescara, Abruzzo270199-26.3%
45Alessandria del CarrettoCosenza, Calabria476352-26.1%
46MontezemoloCuneo, Piedmont300222-26.0%
47MaranzanaAsti, Piedmont287213-25.8%
48DrenchiaUdine, Friuli-Venezia Giulia12089-25.8%
49San Mauro CastelverdePalermo, Sicily1,7431,295-25.7%
50Anzano di PugliaFoggia, Apulia1,4471,075-25.7%

The five fastest-emptying in each region

Abruzzo
  1. Villa Santa Lucia degli Abruzzi, L'Aquila: 127 to 83, -34.6%
  2. Rosello, Chieti: 248 to 168, -32.3%
  3. San Giovanni Lipioni, Chieti: 196 to 136, -30.6%
  4. Pietracamela, Teramo: 285 to 199, -30.2%
  5. Ortona dei Marsi, L'Aquila: 542 to 379, -30.1%
Aosta Valley
  1. Rhêmes-Saint-Georges, Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste: 198 to 168, -15.2%
  2. Issime, Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste: 435 to 376, -13.6%
  3. Antey-Saint-André, Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste: 636 to 553, -13.1%
  4. Gaby, Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste: 463 to 403, -13.0%
  5. Allein, Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste: 234 to 205, -12.4%
Apulia
  1. Anzano di Puglia, Foggia: 1,447 to 1,075, -25.7%
  2. Carlantino, Foggia: 1,029 to 782, -24.0%
  3. Volturara Appula, Foggia: 456 to 353, -22.6%
  4. Celenza Valfortore, Foggia: 1,641 to 1,302, -20.7%
  5. Motta Montecorvino, Foggia: 745 to 603, -19.1%
Basilicata
  1. San Paolo Albanese, Potenza: 291 to 211, -27.5%
  2. Cirigliano, Matera: 365 to 272, -25.5%
  3. Cersosimo, Potenza: 678 to 508, -25.1%
  4. Carbone, Potenza: 648 to 488, -24.7%
  5. Oliveto Lucano, Matera: 457 to 349, -23.6%
Calabria
  1. Roccaforte del Greco, Reggio Calabria: 487 to 300, -38.4%
  2. Staiti, Reggio Calabria: 255 to 165, -35.3%
  3. Castroregio, Cosenza: 309 to 207, -33.0%
  4. Terravecchia, Cosenza: 828 to 564, -31.9%
  5. Carpanzano, Cosenza: 261 to 186, -28.7%
Campania
  1. Roscigno, Salerno: 798 to 576, -27.8%
  2. Campora, Salerno: 442 to 320, -27.6%
  3. Gallo Matese, Caserta: 606 to 440, -27.4%
  4. Castelvetere in Val Fortore, Benevento: 1,263 to 925, -26.8%
  5. Laurino, Salerno: 1,604 to 1,209, -24.6%
Emilia-Romagna
  1. Ottone, Piacenza: 549 to 397, -27.7%
  2. Farini, Piacenza: 1,353 to 1,044, -22.8%
  3. Morfasso, Piacenza: 1,064 to 849, -20.2%
  4. Ferriere, Piacenza: 1,357 to 1,087, -19.9%
  5. Casteldelci, Rimini: 434 to 354, -18.4%
Friuli-Venezia Giulia
  1. Drenchia, Udine: 120 to 89, -25.8%
  2. Stregna, Udine: 368 to 284, -22.8%
  3. Dolegna del Collio, Gorizia: 368 to 289, -21.5%
  4. Tramonti di Sopra, Pordenone: 338 to 268, -20.7%
  5. Comeglians, Udine: 530 to 422, -20.4%
Lazio
  1. Terelle, Frosinone: 429 to 278, -35.2%
  2. Accumoli, Rieti: 665 to 503, -24.4%
  3. Percile, Roma: 282 to 217, -23.0%
  4. Cittareale, Rieti: 481 to 374, -22.2%
  5. Vallepietra, Roma: 292 to 228, -21.9%
Liguria
  1. Propata, Genova: 154 to 113, -26.6%
  2. Nasino, Savona: 212 to 156, -26.4%
  3. Cosio d'Arroscia, Imperia: 226 to 170, -24.8%
  4. Pietrabruna, Imperia: 526 to 400, -24.0%
  5. Mendatica, Imperia: 204 to 160, -21.6%
Lombardy
  1. Magasa, Brescia: 143 to 102, -28.7%
  2. Cavargna, Como: 225 to 171, -24.0%
  3. Foppolo, Bergamo: 196 to 149, -24.0%
  4. Galliavola, Pavia: 213 to 164, -23.0%
  5. Oltressenda Alta, Bergamo: 171 to 132, -22.8%
Marche
  1. Monte Cavallo, Macerata: 151 to 100, -33.8%
  2. Castelsantangelo sul Nera, Macerata: 293 to 212, -27.6%
  3. Montegallo, Ascoli Piceno: 531 to 391, -26.4%
  4. Arquata del Tronto, Ascoli Piceno: 1,230 to 926, -24.7%
  5. Poggio San Vicino, Macerata: 272 to 207, -23.9%
Molise
  1. San Biase, Campobasso: 197 to 124, -37.1%
  2. Montemitro, Campobasso: 418 to 274, -34.4%
  3. Castelverrino, Isernia: 128 to 89, -30.5%
  4. Castelbottaccio, Campobasso: 321 to 228, -29.0%
  5. Poggio Sannita, Isernia: 728 to 530, -27.2%
Piedmont
  1. Noasca, Torino: 150 to 99, -34.0%
  2. Gurro, Verbano-Cusio-Ossola: 230 to 160, -30.4%
  3. Castelletto Molina, Asti: 193 to 137, -29.0%
  4. Montezemolo, Cuneo: 300 to 222, -26.0%
  5. Maranzana, Asti: 287 to 213, -25.8%
Sardinia
  1. Semestene, Sassari: 171 to 121, -29.2%
  2. Ussassai, Nuoro: 574 to 439, -23.5%
  3. Gadoni, Nuoro: 832 to 638, -23.3%
  4. Tadasuni, Oristano: 165 to 127, -23.0%
  5. Bidonì, Oristano: 151 to 117, -22.5%
Sicily
  1. Frazzanò, Messina: 728 to 536, -26.4%
  2. San Mauro Castelverde, Palermo: 1,743 to 1,295, -25.7%
  3. Roccafiorita, Messina: 211 to 160, -24.2%
  4. Mandanici, Messina: 624 to 485, -22.3%
  5. Alessandria della Rocca, Agrigento: 3,007 to 2,338, -22.2%
Trentino-Alto Adige
  1. Castel Condino, Trento: 247 to 214, -13.4%
  2. Livo, Trento: 873 to 772, -11.6%
  3. Grigno, Trento: 2,240 to 2,010, -10.3%
  4. Predoi, Bolzano/Bozen: 574 to 516, -10.1%
  5. Valfloriana, Trento: 521 to 471, -9.6%
Tuscany
  1. Zeri, Massa-Carrara: 1,119 to 892, -20.3%
  2. Vagli Sotto, Lucca: 966 to 783, -18.9%
  3. Minucciano, Lucca: 2,122 to 1,757, -17.2%
  4. Castell'Azzara, Grosseto: 1,518 to 1,262, -16.9%
  5. Sambuca Pistoiese, Pistoia: 1,672 to 1,404, -16.0%
Umbria
  1. Poggiodomo, Perugia: 128 to 84, -34.4%
  2. Costacciaro, Perugia: 1,231 to 1,031, -16.2%
  3. Sellano, Perugia: 1,118 to 944, -15.6%
  4. Sant'Anatolia di Narco, Perugia: 569 to 486, -14.6%
  5. Parrano, Terni: 565 to 490, -13.3%
Veneto
  1. Gosaldo, Belluno: 674 to 517, -23.3%
  2. Zoppè di Cadore, Belluno: 226 to 180, -20.4%
  3. Lastebasse, Vicenza: 218 to 177, -18.8%
  4. Cibiana di Cadore, Belluno: 410 to 336, -18.0%
  5. Canda, Rovigo: 980 to 821, -16.2%

The ones that grew fastest

  1. Longobardi, Cosenza: 2,268 to 3,071, +35.4%
  2. Alto, Cuneo: 121 to 157, +29.8%
  3. Colazza, Novara: 428 to 546, +27.6%
  4. Peglio, Como: 157 to 200, +27.4%
  5. Castel Volturno, Caserta: 24,409 to 30,731, +25.9%
  6. Vignola-Falesina, Trento: 166 to 209, +25.9%
  7. Cusago, Milano: 3,821 to 4,788, +25.3%
  8. San Lucido, Cosenza: 5,947 to 7,411, +24.6%
  9. Mesenzana, Varese: 1,467 to 1,776, +21.1%
  10. Roncola, Bergamo: 752 to 909, +20.9%

No births in ten years

  • Oliva Gessi, Pavia, Lombardy: 167 residents in 2025
  • Noasca, Torino, Piedmont: 99 residents in 2025
  • Serole, Asti, Piedmont: 95 residents in 2025
  • Malvicino, Alessandria, Piedmont: 78 residents in 2025
  • Marmora, Cuneo, Piedmont: 58 residents in 2025
  • Cervatto, Vercelli, Piedmont: 47 residents in 2025

Method and sources

  • Base year: 1 January 2015 from ISTAT's intercensal reconstruction, not the original 2015 release. The reconstruction restates the past on the same census footing as today's figures, so the change is people, not census corrections.
  • End year: 1 January 2025, the latest year ISTAT publishes as a count. ISTAT's 1 January 2026 figure is labelled an estimate; it is shown beside each ranked comune and never used to rank.
  • Mergers: the reconstruction already sums comuni merged before 2019. For the 30 comuni suppressed or recoded between 2019 and 2025, each old code was followed through ISTAT's Variazioni amministrative file to the comune it became, and its 2015 residents were added to that comune's 2015 figure. No merged comune is shown as losing 100%.
  • Comuni flagged merged_since_2015 absorbed one or more former comuni during the ten years; their 2015 figure is the sum of all of them, so the change is like for like.
  • Excluded: 9 comuni (001028 Borgaro Torinese; 001063 Caselle Torinese; 001130 Leini; 001265 Settimo Torinese; 001316 Mappano; 081021 Trapani; 081025 Misiliscemi; 084001 Agrigento; 084017 Favara). Two reasons. (1) A new comune was carved out of comuni that still exist (Mappano in 2017 from Caselle Torinese, Borgaro Torinese, Leini and Settimo Torinese; Misiliscemi in 2021 from Trapani); ISTAT's reconstruction keeps those residents in the parent comuni before the split, so neither side is like for like. (2) The demographic balance (births, deaths, moves, census adjustment) does not add up to the change by more than 1% of the base, which means residents changed comune through a boundary change (Agrigento and Favara, 2020).
  • Boundary adjustments between surviving comuni (flag boundary_adjusted) are left in when the demographic balance still adds up to within 1% of the base, that is, when few or no residents changed comune.

Download the full table (CSV, every comune) · The emptying towns in our catalogue · Press and data · Contact us

Built 2026-10-15 from ISTAT. Free to use under CC BY 4.0, with a link to this page.

The Sunday letter

The 1,000 Italian towns most travelers skip.

Every Sunday we send one letter. The week's town, what is worth eating there, and when to turn up. It is free, and you can leave whenever you like.

Subscribe

The button takes you to the letter's own page on Substack, where you leave your email. About the letter